Rose Oil Essential Oil

Botanical Name: Rosa Damascena Rosa Damascena, the damask rose, which is widely grown in Syria, Bulgaria, Turkey, Russia, Pakistan, India, Uzbekistan, Iran and China. Our Rose essential oil is obtained from roses’ natural oils through water distillation. The Rose essential oil is warm, floral and fine with faint peppery and honey notes. Cultivated in India, […]

Botanical Name: Rosa Damascena

Rosa Damascena, the damask rose, which is widely grown in Syria, Bulgaria, Turkey, Russia, Pakistan, India, Uzbekistan, Iran and China.

Our Rose essential oil is obtained from roses’ natural oils through water distillation. The Rose essential oil is warm, floral and fine with faint peppery and honey notes.

Cultivated in India, rose essential oil is widely used as a skin care ingredient and can be used on the skin as is, mixed with glycerin, or to replace all or part of the water in skin care formulations.

Due to the labor-intensive production process and the low content of oil in the rose blooms, rose oil commands a very high price. Harvesting of flowers is done by hand in the morning before sunrise and material is distilled the same day.

Roses are a favored subject in art and appear in portraits, illustrations, on stamps, as ornaments or as architectural elements. The Luxembourg born Belgian artist and botanist Pierre-Joseph Redouté is known for his detailed water colours of flowers, particularly roses.

Obtained from roses’ natural oils through water distillation, rose essential oil is warm, floral and fine with faint peppery and honey notes. Cultivated in India, rose essential oil is widely used as a skin care ingredient and can be used on the skin as is, mixed with glycerin, or to replace all or part of the water in skin care formulations.

We have added the royalty of Rose in our Imperial Jade and Tanzanite trademark body butters.